Does OSHA Require an MSDS for Exhaust?

We get a lot of interesting questions from our customers, and from time to time we like to share the answers with you. The latest question was from a company that wanted to know if they needed a material safety data sheet (MSDS) for exhaust.

The short answer is no; OSHA, as part of the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), does not require an MSDS for exhaust. The HCS does; however, require that the hazards of exhaust be listed on the MSDSs for diesel fuel and gasoline. Furthermore, employers are required by OSHA’s General Duty Clause of the OSH Act, Section 5(a)(1), to “furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”

So, while employers do not have to supply MSDSs for exhaust, they are required to inform employees about potential hazards and to address them in a responsible manner.

If you would like to learn more about Diesel exhaust and OSHA’s instructions for employers, visit OSHA’s Web page on Diesel Exhaust. Engine Builder also has an informative article on its website.

Below is OSHA's list of the most common chemicals emitted by diesel engines as well as information about OSHA’s exposure limits:

Major Components

Minor Components

-          The MSDSonline Team -

Share: